You are here

Past Officers and Committees

Chairperson | Secretary | Treasurer

Committees:
Division | Nominating | Program | Brouwer Award | Duncombe Award

Chairpersons

Meeting Elected Chair Vice Chair
49. July 1 2018-2019 Seth Jacobson Carl Murray
48. July 1 2017-2018 Luke Dones Seth Jacobson
47. July 1 2016-2017 Monica Valluri Luke Dones
46. July 1 2015-2016 Kelly Holley-Bockelmann Monica Valluri
45. July 1 2014-2015 Fred C. Adams Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
44. July 1 2013-2014 Matija Cuk Fred C. Adams
43. July 1 2012-2013 Douglas P. Hamilton Matija Cuk
42. July 1 2011-2012 Dan Scheeres Douglas P. Hamilton
41. July 1 2010-2011 Alice C. Quillen Dan Scheeres
40. July 1 2009-2010 Philip D. Nicholson Alice C. Quillen
39. July 1 2008-2009 Michael Efroimsky P. Kenneth Seidelmann**
38. July 1 2007-2008 William Ward Michael Efroimsky
37. Apr 24 2006-2007 Stephen Unwin William Ward
36. Apr 24 2005-2006 Tom Statler Stephen Unwin
35. Apr 24 2004-2005 Phil Nicholson Tom Statler
34. Apr 24 2003-2004 William I. Newman Phil Nicholson
33. Apr 24 2002-2003 David Merritt William I. Newman
32. Apr 24 2001-2002 Hal Levison David Merritt
31. Apr 24 2000-2001 Joe Burns Hal Levison
30. Apr 24 1999-2000 Stan Peale Joe Burns
29. Apr 24 1998-1999 Fritz Benedict Stan Peale
28. Apr 24 1997-1998 J. G. Hills Fritz Benedict
27. Apr 17 1996-1997 C. Hunter J. G. Hills
26. Apr 25 1995-1996 P. A. Ianna C. Hunter
25. Mar 27 1994-1995 A. D. Fiala P. A. Ianna
24. May 13 1993-1994 A. K. B. Monet* A. D. Fiala
23. Jun 3 1992-1993 E. M. Standish A. K. B. Monet*
22. May 16 1991-1992 A. W. Harris E. M. Standish
21. Apr 25 1990-1991 G. G. Byrd A. H. Harris
20. Aug 28 1989-1990 A. R. Upgren G. G. Byrd
19. Jul 25 1988-1989 B. D. Tapley A. R. Upgren
18. May 7 1987-1988 R. A. Broucke B. D. Tapley
17. Apr 22 1986-1987 C. A. Williams R. A. Broucke
16. Mar 28 1985-1986 J. H. Lieske C. A. Williams
15. Jun 14 1984-1985 R. H. Miller J. H. Lieske
14. Jun 16 1983-1984 R. S. Harrington R. H. Miller
13. Jan 13 1982-1983 P. K. Seidelmann R. S. Harrington
12. Mar 23 1981-1982 W. H. Jefferys P. K. Seidelmann
11. Jun 18 1980-1981 P. O. Vandervoort W. H. Jefferys
10. Feb 28 1979-1980 H. K. Eichhorn P. O. Vandervoort
9. Jan 11 1978-1979 J. M. A. Danby H. K. Eichhorn
8. Dec 2 1976-1978 B. G. Marsden J. M. A. Danby
7. Dec 11 1975-1976 W. M. Kaula B. G. Marsden
6. Dec 8 1974-1975 M. S. Davis W. M. Kaula
5. Nov 30 1973-1974 E. Roemer M. S. Davis
4. Jun 20 1973-1973 V. G. Szebehely E. Roemer
3. Mar 2 1972-1973 I. R. King V. G. Szebehely
2. Dec 7 1970-1972 I. I. Shapiro I. R. King
1. Jan 28 1970-1970 R. L. Duncombe I. I. Shapiro

*A. K. Babcock = A. K. B. Monet
**Acting after W. Van Altena resigned

Secretary

45. 2014-2019 Sethanne Howard
39. 2008-2014 Alice K. B. Monet
27. 1997-2009 Marc Murison
22. 1991-1997 A. L. Whipple
19. 1988-1991 D. K. Yeomans
16. 1985-1988 G. G. Byrd
10. 1979-1985 E. M. Standish
4/5. 1973-1979 P. K. Seidelmann
1. 1970-1973 J. D. Mulholland

 

 

Treasurer

49. 2018-2019 Joseph Spitale
46. 2015-2018 Alice K.B. Monet
40. 2009-2015 William I. Newman
9. 1978-2009 P. J. Shelus
3. 1972-1978 C. A. Williams
1. 1970-1972 B. G. Marsden

 

 

Division Committee

49. 2018-2020 Smadar Naoz Sarah Morrison Kathryne Daniel
48. 2017-2019 Kat Volk Sarah Loebman Ann-Marie Madigan
47. 2016-2018 Daniel Tamayo Konstantin Batygin Maryame El Moutamid
46. 2015-2017 Christa Van Laerhoven Joseph Spitale Seth Jacobson
45. 2014-2016 Rachel Kuzio de Naray Paul Chodas Matthew Tiscareno
44. 2013-2015 Joseph Hahn Katherine Kretke Marc Murison
43. 2012-2014 Eugene Fahnestock Wayne Hayes Michele Trenti
42. 2011-2013 Ruth Murray-Clay Matt Hedman Jerry Sellwood
41. 2010-2012 Steve Chesley Martin Duncan Nader Haghighipour
40. 2009-2011 Kelly Holley-Bockelmann Marc A. Murison Monica Valluri
39. 2008-2010 Joseph M. Hahn Harold F. Levison Paul Shankland
38. 2007-2009 Matija Cuk Stacy McGaugh Peter Teuben
37. 2006-2008 Luke Dones Matthew J. Holman Greg Laughlin
36. 2005-2007 Alice K B Monet* Alessandro Morbidelli Patrick Seitzer
35. 2004-2006 Martin Bureau Douglas P. Hamilton Stephen L.W. McMillan
34. 2003-2005 Luis Aguilar Dick French James Hilton
33. 2002-2004 Fred Adams Sethanne Howard Dan Scheeres
32. 2001-2003 Robin M. Canup Philip D. Nicholson Thomas S. Statler
31. 2000-2002 Jane Morrison Judit Ries Steve Unwin
30. 1999-2001 Bill Jefferys William I. Newman Myles Standish
29. 1998-2000 Kirk Borne David Meritt Paul Weissman
28. 1997-1999 Doug Mink Dan Pascu Bill van Altena
27. 1996-1998 J. J. Lissauer X.X. Newhall D. O. Richstone
26. 1995-1997 J. H. Lieske H. Levison Judit G. Ries
25. 1994-1996 J. Chandler P. Chodas R. E. Laubscher
24. 1993-1995 G. F. Benedict T. E. Corbin J. E. Tohline
23. 1992-1994 B. Schreur T. S. Carroll D. Richardson
22. 1991-1993 L. E. Doggett S. Howard D. K. Yeomans
21. 1990-1992 A. K. Babcock* J. L. Russell M. Lecar
20. 1989-1991 J. L. Wisdom D. W. Dunham R. H. Miller
19. 1988-1990 B. F. Smith R. A. Howland J. G. Hills
18. 1987-1989 C. F. Yoder J. A. Burns I. I. Shapiro
17. 1986-1988 B. G. Marsden J. B. Dunham P. O. Vandervoort
16. 1985-1987 D. Pascu P. R. Weissman D. Saari
15. 1984-1986 A. D. Fiala H. C. Smith A. R. Upgren
14. 1983-1985 S. J. Peale W. W. Roberts J. L. Russell
13. 1982-1984 C. Hunter J. H. Lieske P. E. Nacozy
12. 1981-1983 J. B. Dunham R. H. Miller D. K. Yeomans
11. 1980-1982 G. G. Byrd B. D. Tapley A. D. Fiala
10. 1979-1981 P. Pismis P. K. Seidelmann H. C. Smith
9. 1978-1980 A. W. Harris K. A. Innanen C. A. Williams
8. 1976-1979 R. A. Broucke C. Oesterwinter P. O. Vandervoort
7. 1975-1978 K. Aksnes H. K. Eichhorn W. W. Roberts
6. 1974-1976 F. H. Shu T. C. Van Flandern J. G. Williams
5. 1973-1975 B. Garfinkel R. H. Miller E. M. Standish
4. 1973-1974 R. A. Broucke J. M. A. Danby R. S. Harrington
3. 1972-1973 M. S. Davis E. Roemer/C. Hunter A. Toomre
2. 1970-1973 W. H. Jefferys W. M. Kaula C. C. Lin
1. 1970-1972 J. M. A. Danby A. Deprit S. W. McCuskey
1. 1970-1970 G. M. Clemence W. J. Eckert P. Herget

*A. K. Babcock = A. K. B. Monet

 

AAS Liaison Officer

2006- K. B. Marvel
1995-2006 R. W. Milkey
1979-1995 P. B. Boyce
1970-1979 H. M. Gurin

 

 

Organizing Committee for the Division

July 1969:
R.Duncombe, J.Danby, A.Deprit, W.Kaula, I.King, B.Marsden, Mulholland, V.Szebehely, A.Toomre

 

Bylaws Committee

1972:
I.King, Mulholland, I.Shapiro

1993-94:
S.Howard(Chair), J.L.Russell, A.Harris, E.Standish, A.Whipple

 

Division Web Site

46. 2015- Alice K.B. Monet
43. 2012-2015 Jessica Mink
29. 1998-2011 Douglas Mink
25. 1995-1997 Phil Ianna

 

 

Nominating Committee

*A. K. Babcock = A. K. B. Monet

 

Program Committee

Currently, Vice Chair chairs committee, Secretary and Local Host included.

Meeting Appointed (preceding meeting) Members (1st listed is ex-chair, starting with second meeting)
46. 2014 May P. Nicholson S. McGaugh B. Noyelles
45. 2013 May D. Nesvorny P. Nicholson S. McGaugh
44. 2012 May K. Holley-Bockelmann D. Nesvorny P. Nicholson
43. 2011 April A. Harris K. Holley-Bockelmann D. Nesvorny
42. 2010 April G. Stewart A. Harris S. Jogee
41. 2009 April G. Stewart A. Harris D. Merritt
40. 2008 May A. Harris G. Stewart W. Newman
39. 2007 July L. Athanassoula R. Allen G. Stewart
38. 2006 July N. Zacharias L. Athanassoula R. Allen
37. 2005 April T. Statler L. Athanassoula N. Zacharias
36. 2004 April P. Nicholson F. Adams N. Zacharias
35. 2003 April W. Newman W. van Altena J. Binney
34. 2002 April D. Merritt R. van der Marel A. Quillen
33. 2001 April H. Levison S. Levine L. Dones
32. 2000 April J. Burns J. Tohline A. Harris
31. 1999 April S. Peale P. Ianna P. Nicolson
30. 1998 April F. Benedict O. Franz S. Howard
29. 1997 April J. Hills A.K.B. Monet D. Yeomans
28. 1996 April P. Ianna S. Howard C.F. Peters
27. 1995 April A. Fiala J. Tohline J. Russell
26. 1994 March A.K.B. Monet* W. Kaula S. Howard
25. 1993 May E. Standish C. Williams J. Rohde
24. 1992 June A.Harris P. Vandervoort K. Seidelmann
23. 1991 June G. Byrd P. Hemenway P. Weissman
22. 1990 April A. Upgren G. Byrd J. Lieske – Ex-ch, chair
21. 1989 August B. Tapley A. Upgren E. Standish – Ex-ch, chair
20. 1988 July R. Broucke A. Harris B. Marsden
19. 1987 May C. Williams W. Jefferys R. Greenberg
18. 1986 April J. Lieske S. Peale D. Pierce
17. 1985 June R. Miller S. Peale K. Innanen
16. 1984 June R. Harrington C. Hunter Slabinski
15. 1983 June K. Seidelmann G. Byrd C. Williams
14. 1982 January W. Jefferys K. Innanen E. Roemer
13. 1981 March P. Vandervoort A.Harris Upgren
12. 1980 June H. Eichhorn R. Duncombe R. Harrington
11. 1979 March J. Danby R. Miller J. Williams
10. 1978 January B. Marsden R. Duncombe G. Byrd
9. 1976 December W. Kaula Pierce C. Hunter
8. 1975 December M. Davis J. Lieske K. Innanen
7. 1974 December E. Roemer P. Nacozy P. Vandervoort
6. 1973 December V. Szebehely R. Duncombe B. Marsden
5. 1973 June I. King P. Herget A. Fiala
4. 1972 March I. Shapiro Quirk T. Van Flandern
3. 1970 December R. Duncombe H. Eichhorn R. Harrington
2. 1970 January J. Danby E. Roemer A. Toomre

 

Meeting Organizers

Meeting Organized Appointed (preceding meeting) Vice Chair Local Host Secretary
46. 2015 May K. Holley-Bockelmann K. Batygin S. Howard
45. 2014 April F. Adams H. Levison A. Monet*
44. 2013 May M. Cuk S. Ferraz Mello A. Monet*
43. 2012 April D. Hamilton (C) D. Scheeres A. Monet*
42. 2011 April D. Sheeres F. Benedict A. Monet*
41. 2010 April A. Quillen M. Cuk
B. Marsden
A. Monet*
40. 2009 May P. K. Seidelman M. Efroimsky M. Murison
39. 2008 April M. Efroimsky W. Ward(C) M. Murison
38. 2007 April W. Ward S. Unwin(C) M. Murison
37. 2006 April S. Unwin J. Hahn M. Murison
36. 2005 April T. Statler R. Laubscher M. Murison
35. 2004 April P. Nicholson A. Morbidelli M. Murison
34. 2003 May W. Newman J. Burns M. Murison
33. 2002 April D. Merritt A. Harris M. Murison
32. 2001 April H. Levison J. Hahn M. Murison
31. 2000 April J. Burns R. Laubscher M. Murison
30. 1999 April S. Peale H. Levison M. Murison
29. 1998 April F. Benedict P.Ianna M.Murison
28. 1997 April J.Hills O. Franz A. Whipple
27. 1996 April C. Hunger A. Fiala A. Whipple
26. 1995 April P. Ianna R. Laubscher A. Whipple
25. 1994 March A. Fiala B. Schreur A. Whipple
24. 1993 May A. Monet* R. Laubscher A. Whipple
23. (Jt. HAD) 1992 June A. Monet* T. Carroll C. Williams
A. Harris
22. 1991 June A. Harris A.K.Babcock* C. Williams
21. 1990 April G. Byrd R. Duncombe D. Yeomans
20. 1989 August A.Upgren A.Harris
P.Weissman
D.Yeomans
19. (Jt. IAU) 1988 July B. Tapley J. Dunham G. Byrd
18. 1987 May R. Broucke B. Marsden G. Byrd
17. 1986 April C. Williams R. Laubscher G. Byrd
16. 1985 June J. Lieske R. Duncombe E. Standish
15. (Jt. AAS?) 1984 June R. Miller J.L.Russell E. Standish
14. 1983 June Harrington P. Vandervoort E. Standish
13. (Jt. AAS) 1982 Jan. K. Seidelmann   E. Standish
12. 1981 March W. Jefferys G. Byrd E. Standish
11. (Jt. AAS) 1980 June P. Vandervoort R. Harrington E. Standish
10. 1979 March H. Eichhorn Breakwell
P. Vandervoort
Seidelmann
9. (Jt. AAS) 1978 January (comm. members) P. Nacozy
A. Harris
R. Duncombe K. Seidelmann
8. 1976 December B. Marsden M. Davis
C. Hunter
K. Seidelmann
7. 1975 December W. Kaula E. Standish Seidelmann
6. 1974 December (comm. member) C. Hunter C.Williams K. Seidelmann
5. (Jt. AAS?) 1973 December E. Roemer Lynds(?) K. Seidelmann
4. 1973 June   P. Herget  
3. 1972 March I. King, K. Seidelmann, G. Westerhout
2. 1970 December  
1. (Jt. AAS) 1970 January M. Davis

*A. K. Babcock = A. Monet

 

Local Organizing Committee

Meeting Organized Date of Meeting Committee Members
46. 2015 May K. Batygin, E. Fahnestock, A. W. Harris, W. Newman
45. 2014 April H. Levison, E. Fahnestock, D. Miller, W. Newman
44. 2013 May D. Lazzaro, F. V. Roig, A. F. B. A. Prado, G. B. L. Neto, T. Yokoyama, T. J. Stuchi, V. Carruba
43. 2012 April D. Scheeres, A. Harris, D. Hamilton
42. 2011 April G. Benedict(Chair), J. Hahn, J. Ries, R. Duncombe, D. Scheeres, D. Winegarten
41. 2010 April M. Cuk, B. Marsden, R. Dawson, J. Meyer, D. Mink, D. Ragozzine
40. 2009 May M. Efroimsky (Chair), J. Bangert, G. Kaplan, B. Luzum, K. Marvel, D. Matsakis, A. Monet, S. Urban, W. Wooden, N. Zacharias
39. 2008 April L. Dones, W. Ward, H. Levison, W. Bottke, D. Miller, J. Thorn, A. Morbidelli
38. 2007 April F. Adams, D. Scheeres, D. Stark-Knight
37. 2006 June J. Hahn, M. Holman

 

 

Brouwer Award Selection Committee

DC = Division Chairperson; B = Brouwer prize winner
First person listed is the chair of the BASC

Meeting Awardee Selected Year Awarded Committee Members
45. 2014 April J. Wisdom, M.-H. Lee, R. Murray-Clay, F. Adams(DC), J. Burns(B)
44. 2013 May Y. Wu, J. Wisdom, M.-H. Lee, M. Cuk(DC), J. Sellwood(B)
43. 2012 April T.Statler, Y.Wu, J.Wisdom, D.Hamilton(DC), L.Athanassoula(B)
42. 2011 April T.Statler, Y.Wu, J.Wisdom, D.Scheeres(DC), A.Milani(B)
41. 2010 April B.Bottke, P.Shankland, T.Statler, A.Quillen(DC), T.de Zeeuw(B)
40. 2009 July S.Unwin, B.Bottke, P.Shankland, P.Nicholson (DC), V.Brumberg(B)
39. 2008 July J.Sellwood, J-L. Margot, M.Efroimsky(DC), S.White(B)
38. 2007 July M. Shao, J. Sellwood, J-L.Margot, W.Ward(DC), J. Laskar(B)
37. 2006 April A. Morbidelli, M. Shao, J. Sellwood, S. Unwin (DC), J. Williams (B)
36. 2005 April R. Canup, A. Morbidelli, M. Shao, T. Statler(DC), J. Papaloizou(B)
35. 2004 April D. Yeomans, R. Canup, A. Morbidelli, P. Nicholson(DC), W. Ward(B)
34. 2003 April A. Toomre, D. Yeomans, R. Canup, W. Newman(DC), J. Binney(B)
33. 2002 April M. Holman, A. Toomre, D. Yeomans, D. Merritt(DC), J. Wisdom(B)
32. 2001 April W. van Altena, M. Holman, A. Toomre, H. Levison(DC), M. Standish(B)
31. 2000 April D. Richstone, W. van Altena, M. Holman, J. Burns(DC), C.Hunter(*)
30. 1999 April J. Lissauer, D. Richstone, W. van Altena, S. Peale(DC), S. Aarseth(B)
29. 1998 April A. Kalnajs, F. Benedict, J. Lissauer, D. Richstone(DC), S. Tremaine(B)
28. 1997 April T. De Zeeuw, A. Kalnajs, J. Lissauer, J.G. Hills(DC), F. Shu(B)
27. 1996 April K. Seidelmann, T. DeZeeuw, Kalnajs, B. Marsden, C.Hunter(DC)
26. 1995 April J. Williams, K. Seidelmann, T. DeZeeuw, P. Ianna(DC), C. Hunter(B)
25. 1994 March Boss, J. Williams, K. Seidelmann, A. Fiala(DC), A. Toomre(B)
24. 1993 May B. Smith, Boss, J. Williams, A. Monet*(DC), S. Peale(B)
23. 1992 June C. Williams, B. Smith, Boss, E. Standish(DC), M. Schwarzschild(B)
22. 1991 June A. Fiala, C. Williams, B. Smith, A. Harris(DC), Lynden-Bell(B)
21. 1990 April Tohline, A. Fiala, C. Williams, G. Byrd(DC), H. Kozai(B)
20. 1989 August K. Innanen, Tohline, A. Fiala, Upgren(DC), W. Kaula(B)
19. 1988 July K. Seidelmann, K. Innanen, Tohline, Tapley(DC), I. Shapiro(B)
18. 1987 May (no award) A. Harris, K. Seidelmann, K. Innanen, R. Broucke(DC), P. Goldreich(B)
17. 1986 April F. Shu, A. Harris, K. Seidelmann, C. Williams(DC), P. Goldreich(B)
16. 1985 March R. Broucke, F. Shu, A. Harris, J. Lieske(DC), A. Deprit(B)<,/td>
15. 1984 June R. Greenberg, R. Broucke, F. Shu, R. Miller(DC), M. Henon(B)
14. 1983 June A. Toomre, R. Greenberg, R. Broucke, Harrington(DC), W. Fricke(B)
13. 1982 January B. Marsden, A. Toomre, R. Greenberg, K. Seidelmann(DC), G. Contopoulos(B)
12. 1981 March J. Lieske, B. Marsden, A. Toomre, W. Jeffreys(DC), B. Garfinkel(B)
11. 1980 June C. Hunter, J. Lieske, B. Marsden, P. Vandervoort(DC), P. Herget(B)
10. 1979 March E. Roemer, C. Hunter, J. Lieske, H. Eichhorn(DC), V. Szebehely(B)
9. 1978 Jan (no award) M. Davis, Roemer, C. Hunter, J. Danby(DC), V. Szebehely(B)
8. 1976 Dec (1st award) M. Davis, W. Jefferys, J. Williams (Marsden was DC)
7. 1975 December P. Herget, B. Garfinkel, I. King (Kaula was DC)
6. 1974 December R. Duncombe, M. Davis(DC), V. Szebehely, C. Williams
5. 1973 December R. Duncombe, V. Szebehely (Roemer was DC)
3. 1972 March I. King(DC), R. Duncombe, A. Deprit

*A. K. Babcock = A. Monet
(*) C. Hunter stood in for Antonov in 2000

 

Brouwer Award Funding Committee

9. 1978 January: C. Williams (Chair), T. Van Flandern, R. Miller

 

Duncombe Prize Selection Committee

Meeting Year Members (Chair listed first)
46. 2015 A. Quillen, D. Minton, K. Walsh
45. 2014 R. Barnes, A. Quillen, D. Minton
44. 2013 M. Murison, R. Barnes, A. Quillen
43. 2012 H. Levison, M. Murison, R. Barnes
42. 2011 M. Murison, H. Levison, D. Veras
41. 2010 D. Veras, M. Murison
40. 2009 R. Patterson, D. Veras
39. 2008 S. Levine, R. Patterson
38. 2007 D. Hamilton, S. Levine, P. Martini
37. 2006 R. French, D. Hamilton
36. 2005 D. Scheeres, D. Merritt, R. French
35. 2004 G. Stewart, D. Scheeres, D. Merritt
34. 2003 W. Newman, G. Stewart, D. Scheeres
33. 2002 J. Russell, W. Newman, G. Stewart
32. 2001 J. Russell, W. Newman, G. Stewart
31. 2000 G. Byrd, J. Russell, W. Newman
30. 1999 R. Miller, G. Byrd, J. Russell
29. 1998 C. Williams, G. Byrd, R. Miller
28. 1997 J. Ries, C. Williams, G. Byrd
27. 1996 B. Schreuer, J. Ries, C. Williams
26. 1995 J. Hilton, B. Schreuer, J. Ries
25. 1994 H. Levison, J. Hilton, B. Schreuer

 

 

Honorary Member(s)

26. 1994: Victor Abalakin, Pulkovo Observatory


Last updated 24 Nov 2015 by Alice K.B. Monet; created by Jessica Mink.